TeraSorb™

INCI:

Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch
Texturizer and absorbent. Unique amylopectin properties drive high performance in deodorant applications and skincare.  

Key Benefits

  • Highly absorbent of sweat and oils.
  • Clean-label, non-synthetic.
  • Easily dispersible in water or oil phases.
  • Without swelling, it enhances skin feel and reduces greasiness.
  • Swelled, it forms a thermo-reversible gel that enhances rheology and stability.

 

Performance

  • TeraSorb binds to water and water-soluble materials faster.
  • TeraSorb also absorbs a lot more water and water-soluble materials than other conventional native starches.
   

Test Procedure

  1. Equal parts of blue-tinted water were added to containers containing the same amount of either TeraSorb or arrowroot starch.
  2. Powders and tinted water were mixed with a spatula until uniform and let sit for observation.
  3. After 24 hours, TeraSorb had absorbed a substantially greater amount of water and colorant than the arrowroot starch.

404

Oops! That page can't be found

Actera_Logo_COLOR